Responsible for the content:

M.Terkovics e.U.

Kärntner Straße 47

1010 Wien

Tel: +43 1 512 9310

E-Mail: info@operasuites.at

Privacy Declaration - An overview of data protection


Scope of application
This data privacy statement informs the user of this website about the way, the extent and the purpose of the investigation and use of personal data by the responsible provider on this website (hereinafter "website") The legal fundaments of data protection are found in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Responsible:
M. Terkovics e.U.
Opera Suites
Kärntner Straße 47, 1010 Wien
Tel: +43 1 512 9310

Access Data / Server Log Files
The provider, the web space provider respectively, collects data on each access to the website (so called server log files). The data include: Name of the requested web page, file, date and time of the access, amount of transferred data, notification of successful downloads, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), the IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, safety and the optimisation of the service only. The provider reserves the right, however, to check the log data later, if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to specific indications.

Handling of personal data
Personal data means information that identifies or is used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address. However, data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites have been viewed by someone are included by personal data, too. The provider collects, uses or forwards personal data via the website only if this is either permitted by a legal provision or disclosed by the user voluntarily and with the user's explicit consent.

Rights for affected people
According to the EU Data Protection Regulation, you have extensive rights as the person concerned. Above all, these rights should ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as a data subject are the right to obtain information about your personal data, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, opposition to processing (direct marketing) and data portability (only in the case of contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time.

The persons concerned may exercise all rights by sending an email to info@operasuites.at or by contacting them personally (for example by telephone or directly on site) or by sending a message by post or Email.
In addition, you have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the DPA are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data Deletion
Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract is fulfilled with you and there is no longer any legal obligation to store the data. This way, your data is always deleted after seven years; Retention period according to § 132 BAO. Exceptions exist only with your personal consent.
Legal / legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers from warranty or damages or against contract partners are a basis the personal data continue to store. (Art 6 (1) (c) GDPR - Basis of lawfulness of processing: legal / legal obligation)

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website
If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.
Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact
When the provider is contacted (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise.

Newsletter
With the newsletter we will inform you about us and our offers and deals. You will either receive a newsletter after your stay at the The Little Guesthouse Salzburg (related to your purchased service) and / or because you have actively subscribed to our newsletter. In order to receive the newsletter, we will need a valid e-mail address as well as information which permits the provider to check if the user is the holder of the e-mail address indicated or if the holder of the address indicated agrees to receive the newsletter. More data will not be collected. These data will be used only in the dispatch of the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. By registering for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage is solely for documentation purposes in case a third party abuses an e-mail address and logs on without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter. Your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and as well as the use for the dispatch of this newsletter can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by notification to the above contact details.

Inclusion of services and content of third parties
It is possible that contents from third parties such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics, are integrated from other websites within our online offer. This always requires that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party") utilize the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, the third parties could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is mandatory in order to present this content. 

We try to make only use of such contents, when third parties use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no control, if the third-party saves the IP address for e.g. statistical purposes. If we should be aware of this. we will inform the user about this.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that allow to store specific information related to the access device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.) on that device. They support the usability of websites and thus the users (e.g. through storage of login data). Secondly, they serve to collect statistical data on the website's use for analysis and improvement of the service. Users can manage the use of cookies. Most browsers offer the option to restrict or prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is noted that without cookies the website's use and usability can be impaired. You can manage many online advertising cookies of companies on the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or on the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Targeting/advertising cookies
Advertising cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests. They remind the visitor, if he or she has already visited a website before. They are often linked to website functionalities. Our advertising cookies allow us to analyse your web browsing behaviour, through which we can offer you relevant ads of your interest.

Tailor-made advertising
If you have activated cookies in your browser, we will send you advertising messages that are related to our website. Google and third-party providers show our advertising messages on various internet sites. If you wish to end this tailor-made service, you are requested to visit the network advertising http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ where you can opt out.

Plugins and tools

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files which are stored on the user's computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. Google Remarketing also uses 'cookies', text files which are stored on your computer and allow a relevant offer of ads. The information generated by cookies about the user's use of the website (including the user's IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in the U.S.A.. In the case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, the IP address of users of Google will be shortened within Member States of the European Union or other States party to the Agreement of the European Economic Area. The complete IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and will be shortened there. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will make use of this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage towards the website operator. The IP address, transmitted by Google Analytics from the user's browser, will not be merged with other data of Google. The user is able to refuse the storage of cookies by appropriate settings on his browser software. 

However, this offer points out to the user that in this case the user possibly cannot use all features of this website. Moreover the user can prevent the registration and transmission of the data generated by the cookies about the user's use of the website (including the user's IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin using the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser-add-on or browsers on mobile devices, the user can dick on "Deactivate" to prevent the registration by Google on this website in the future. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user's device. If the user clears his cookies, he needs to dick on this link again.

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook
This website uses social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter "f" on blue background, the word "like" or a thumb up icon) or the notice "Facebook Social Plugin". For a full list of all social Plugins, please see: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit a page within this website, that contains a social plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook transfers the plug in content directly to your browser, after which it will be embedded into the website. That is why the provider has no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and he will inform the user according to his state of knowledge: The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that a user has accessed through the corresponding page within the website. If the user is logged into Facebook, his visit can be assigned to his Facebook account. If the user interacts with the plugins, for example by clicking on the "Like" button, or by entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser to Facebook and stored there.. Even if a user is not logged into Facebook, it is possible that Facebook will ascertain and store his IP-address. According to Facebook, only anonymized IP-addresses are stored in Germany. For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as the rights of the user in this respect and setting options for protection of the user's privacy, please visit Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If a user is a Facebook member, who does not want Facebook to connect the data concerning his visit to this website with his member data, already stored by Facebook, he should log out of Facebook before entering this website. He can also block Facebook social plugins by using Add-ons, e.g. through the "Facebook Blocker".

TheBookingButton
Via the “Book now” button the visitor is directed to the website of TheBookingButton. Provider is SiteMinder, Waterfront, Hammersmith Embankment, Manbre Road, London W6 9RU, United Kingdom (https://www.siteminder.com/de/kontakt/).  To use the functions of TheBookingButton it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a TheBookingButton server and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. By clicking on the “Book Now” button, visitors are directed to TheBookingButton’s website. When you enter and submit a booking request there, this data is usually transferred to a TheBookingButton server and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. TheBookingButton is used for booking enquiries. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information on how TheBookingButton handles user data, please refer to SiteMinder’s privacy policy: https://www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy/ .

TripAdvisor
This page includes a TripAdvisor widget for displaying ratings. The provider is TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA (https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/DE-contact-us). To use the functions of the TripAdvisor widget it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to and stored on a TripAdvisor server in the United States. 

The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. The use of the TripAdvisor widget is in the interest of a presentation of the ratings given on TripAdvisor of our hotel. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. More information on how TripAdvisor handles user data can be found in the TripAdvisor Privacy Policy: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/us-privacy-policy .

Revocation, amendments, correction and updates
On request, the user has the right to receive information regarding the personal data that have been stored about him. Additionally, the user has the right to corrections of inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

Mandatory Information
Mandatory information according to the Regulation (EU) No 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council:
Follow this link to the website of the European Commission’s entity for online dispute resolution for consumer disputes: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/
- further information is available. Should you have any initial questions concerning a potential dispute resolution, please email us at office@operasuites.at